PRIVACY POLICY

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE – Skylark Church, Chelmsford

1. Personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?
For the purposes of this document, ‘we’ or ‘the church’ means the board of Skylark Church, together with the senior leaders, staff and volunteers carrying out functions in the life of the church.
We are the data controller (contact details below). This means we are responsible for deciding
how your personal data is processed by us, and for what purposes.

3. How do we process personal data?
Skylark Church complies with its obligations under the GDPR by:

  • keeping personal data up to date;
  • by storing and destroying it securely;
  • by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
  • by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure
  • by not providing personal data to third parties, except where there is specific
    authorisation to do so;
  • by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use personal data for the following purposes: –

  • a. To inform the congregation of news, prayer requests, testimonies, events,
    activities, conferences and services;
  • b. Occasionally, to ask for the views and opinions of the congregation about
    matters relating to Skylark Church and associated organisations;
  • c. To provide pastoral care to the congregation;
  • d. To manage events, meetings, rotas and volunteers in order to enable us to provide church services, home groups and other ministries, including work for youth, children, special needs and the elderly;
  • e. To provide a Church Directory which enables signed up users of Skylark Church ChurchSuite to contact one another easily;
  • f. To fundraise and promote the interests of Skylark Church, it’s mission partners and associated organisations;
  • g. To share your contact details with Skylark International Community so they can keep you informed about news, activities and services that will be occurring in the network and
    which may be directly relevant to the role you are undertaking in the church;
  • h. To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • j. To comply with our legal obligations to maintain records and registers;
  • k. To manage our employees and contractors;
  • l. To manage relationships with outside hirers and suppliers.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
In processing personal data we rely on the following legal bases:

  • Explicit consent of the data subject;
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or
    social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by us as a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical,
    religious or trade union aim and: –
  • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have
    regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
  • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing personal data
Personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members, or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share personal data with third parties outside of the church with the data subject’s consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data as long as you are signed up to ChurchSuite and you are free to unsubscribe at any time at which point your data will be deleted.

We retain gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and registers (baptisms, marriages) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to
your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Skylark Church holds about you;
  • The right to request that Skylark Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Skylark Church to retain such data;
  • Where your consent is the legal basis for processing your data, the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • Where legally applicable, the right to request that the we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • Where legally applicable, the right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Church Administrator at Skylark Church, 4 Hanbury Road, Chelmsford, Essex CM1 3AE, telephone 01245 255775, email admin@skylarkchurch.com.

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.